Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Stadium Series 2017
main-2016-14.jpg

The BCSSRU would like to announce the following dates for the 2016-17 edition of our Stadium Series. The first round will take place on the Lower Mainland at Swangard Stadium in Burnaby, Rotary Stadium in Abbotsford and possibly at least one other site on Friday, April 7th and Saturday, April 8th 2017. The second round will take place primarily on Vancouver Island at Centennial Stadium in Victoria and Shawnigan Lake School on Friday, May 5th and Saturday, May 6th, 2017. There will also be some games at the Apple Bowl in Kelowna in May. The Stadium Series Committee will be working with the Zone Reps to put together the full slate of venues, opponents and kick-off times and then send that out to all schools. A reminder, Stadium Series games are mandatory for all schools wishing to take part in the Provincial Championships because they are part of our ranking system.

Stadium Series Round 2: Friday, May 5,  2017

Vancouver Island, the Okanagan and the Fraser Valley

Date Teams and Zones Venue Time
 Fri. 5th Carson Graham 22 (LM) vs. Oak Bay 33 (VI) Centennial Stadium 4:30 PM
Victoria
 Fri. 5th R.A. McMath 31 (LM)  vs. SMUS 38 (VI) Centennial Stadium 6:00 PM
Victoria
 Fri. 5th Collingwood 45 (LM) vs. Robert Bateman 12 (FV Rotary Stadium 3:30 PM
Abbotsford
 Fri. 5th Abbotsford Senior 45 (FV) vs. DW Poppy 16 (FV) Rotary Stadium 5:00 PM
Abbotsford
 Fri. 5th St. George’s 36 (LM) vs. Yale 10 (FV) Rotary Stadium 6:30 PM
Abbotsford
 Fri. 5th WJ Mouat 31 (FV) vs. Kelowna 17 (OK) Kelowna Secondary 2:00 PM
Kelowna   
 Fri. 5th Lord Tweedsmuir 39 (FV) vs. Salmon Arm 24 (OK) Kelowna Secondary 3:30 PM
Kelowna     
 Fri. 5th L.V. Rogers 38 (Koot) vs. Clarence Fulton 12 (OK) Kelowna Secondary 3:30 PM
Kelowna     
 Fri. 5th Argyle 12 (LM) vs. Elgin Park 14 (FV) Elgin Park Secondary 4:00 PM
Surrey         
 Fri. 5th Rockridge 7 (LM) vs. Brentwood 51 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 2:30 PM
Canada Field   
 Fri. 5th Fleetwood Park 22 (FV) vs. GP Vanier 10 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 2:30 PM
Field 1             
 Fri. 5th Earl Marriott 22 (FV) vs. Claremont 7 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 4:00 PM
Canada Field   
 Fri. 5th Langley 31 (FV) vs. Glenlyon Norfolk 37 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 4:00 PM
Field 1             
 Fri. 5th Gleneagle 41 (FV) vs. Nanaimo District 34 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 4:00 PM
Field 2
 Fri, 5th Handsworth 0 (LM) vs. Shawnigan Lake 116 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 5:30 PM
Canada Field
 Fri. 5th South Delta 29 (FV) vs. Cowichan 12 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 5:30 PM
Field 1             
 Fri. 5th Terry Fox 14 (FV) vs. Belmont 7 (VI) Shawnigan Lake School 5:30 PM
Field 2             

* Admission is $ 2 per student and $ 5 per adult at Centennial Stadium and Rotary Stadium only.

Zones:

LM = Lower Mainland            VI = Vancouver Island
FV = Fraser Valley                OK = Okanagan
Koot = Kootenays

 


Stadium Series 2017 Round 1: Lower Mainland, Fraser Valley and Victoria

Friday, April 7 & Saturday, April 8, 2017

Date Teams and Zones  Venues and Times
Fri. 7th Lord Tweedsmuir (FV) 0 vs. Handsworth (LM) 72 Swangard St. 5:30 pm   
Fri. 7th   Terry Fox (FV) 19 vs. Argyle (LM) 24 Swangard St. 7 pm  
Sat. 8th Kelowna (OK) 8 vs. South Delta (FV) 22 Swangard St. 2 pm
Sat. 8th  SMUS (VI) 24 vs. Rockridge (LM) 7 Swangard St. 3:30 pm
Sat. 8th Robert Bateman (FV) 7 vs. RA McMath (LM) 22 Swangard St. 5 pm 
Fri. 7th Belmont (VI) 7 vs. WJ Mouat (FV) 50 Rotary St. 3 pm
Fri. 7th   Salmon Arm (OK) 15 vs. Gleneagle (FV) 36 Rotary St. 4:30 pm
Fri. 7th Carson Graham (LM) 33 vs. Yale (FV) 21 Rotary St. 6 pm
Fri. 7th Brentwood (VI) 5 vs. Collingwood (LM) 11
Klahanie Park 4 pm
Fri. 7th Seaquam (FV) 15 vs. Sentinel (LM) 22 Klahanie Park 5:30 pm
Fri. 7th GP Vanier (VI) vs. Semiahmoo (FV) Semiahmoo/SSAP 3 pm
Fri. 7th Oak Bay (VI) 85 vs. Earl Marriott (FV) 5 Semiahmoo/SSAP 4:30
Fri. 7th DW Poppy (FV) 22 vs. GNS (VI) 44 Claremont 12:30 pm
Fri. 7th Elgin Park (FV)  36 vs. Claremont (VI) 15 Claremont 2 pm
Fri. 7th RE Mountain (FV) 57 vs. Edward Milne (VI) 0 Claremont 3:30 pm
Fri. 7th Nanaimo Dist. Sec. (VI) 29 vs. Sardis Sec. (FV) 15 Sardis Sec. 2 pm
Fri. 7th Cowichan (VI) 5 vs. Fleetwood Park (FV) 36    Fleetwood Park 4 pm
Sat. 29th Shawnigan Lake (VI) vs. St. George’s (LM)    St.George’s 2:30 pm