Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Provincials 2016 - Results
main-2016-18.jpg

Tournament Information

 Game Schedule

Wednesday, May 25
Time Game Division Teams  Field
7:00 am BCSSRU School Registration and Tournament Organization Meeting Legacy Sports Centre
9:00 am 1 AA Tier 2  L.V. Rogers (1)
 D.W. Poppy (8) Rotary
9:00 am 2 AAA Tier 2  Terry Fox (1)
 Salmon Arm (8) 1
9:00 am 3 AA Tier 1  St. Michael's University (1)
 Glenlyon Norfolk (8) 3
9:00 am 4 AAA Tier 1  Yale (1)
 Cowichan (8)
4
10:30 am 5 AAA Tier 2  Argyle (4)
 Belmont (5) Rotary
10:30 am 6 AA Tier 2  Hugh McRoberts (4)
 Southridge (5) 1
10:30 am 7 AAA Tier 1  Lord Tweedsmuir (4)
 West Vancouver (5) 3
10:30 am 8 AA Tier 1  Langley (4)
 Brentwood (5) 4
12:15 pm Opening Ceremonies   Rotary Stadium
2:00 pm 9 AA Tier 1  Collingwood (2)
 G.W. Graham (7) Rotary
2:00 pm 10 AAA Tier 1  Carson Graham (2)
 Kelowna (7)  1
2:00 pm 11 AA Tier 2  Robert Bateman (2)
 R.A. McMath (7) 3
2:00 pm 12 AAA Tier 2  W.J. Mouat (2)
 Gleneagle (7) 4
3:30 pm 13 AAA Tier 1  Handsworth (3)  Claremont (6) Rotary
3:30 pm 14 AA Tier 1  Rockridge (3)
 Abbotsford Senior (6) 1
3:30 pm 15 AAA Tier 2  Kitsilano (3)
 Elgin Park (6) 3
3:30 pm 16 AA Tier 2  Frances Kelsey (3)
 Sir Charles Tupper (6) 4
6:00 pm BCSSRU Annual General Meeting Abbotsford Rugby Club
8:00 pm BCSSRU Coaches Dinner Abbotsford Rugby Club
Thursday, May 26
Time Game Division Teams  Field
10:00 am 17 AA Tier 2 (semi)  L.V. Rogers
 Hugh McRoberts Rotary
10:00 am 18 AAA Tier 2 (semi)  Terry Fox  Argyle 1
10:00 am 19 AA Tier 2  D.W. Poppy
 Southridge 3
10:00 am 20 AA Tier 1  Glenlyon Norfolk  Langley 4
11:30 am 21 AAA Tier 2 (semi)  W.J. Mouat  Elgin Park Rotary
11:30 am 22 AA Tier 2 (semi)  Robert Bateman  Sir Charles Tupper 1
11:30 am 23 AAA Tier 2  Salmon Arm  Belmont 3
11:30 am 24 AAA Tier 1  Cowichan  West Vancouver 4
1:30 pm 25 AA Tier 1 (semi)  St. Michael's University  Brentwood College Rotary
1:30 pm 26 AAA Tier 1 (semi)  Yale  Lord Tweedsmuir 1
1:30 pm 27 AA Tier 1  G.W. Graham
 Abbotsford Senior 3
1:30 pm 28 AA Tier 2  R.A. McMath
 Frances Kelsey 4
3:00 pm 29 AAA Tier 1 (semi)  Carson Graham  Handsworth Rotary
3:00 pm 30 AA Tier 1 (semi)  Collingwood  Rockridge 1
3:00 pm 31 AAA Tier 1  Kelowna  Claremont 3
3:00 pm 32 AAA Tier 2  Gleneagle  Kitsilano 4
4:30 pm 33 4A (semi)  Shawnigan Lake School (1)
 Earl Marriott (4) Rotary
5:00 pm Chicken Barbeque        Rotary Stadium
6:00 pm 34 4A (semi)  St. George's School (2)
 Oak Bay (3) Rotary
Friday, May 27
3:30 pm Abbotsford/Langley Grade 8 All-Stars Rotary
5:00 pm Junior Boys Final Rotary
Saturday, May 28
Time Game Division Teams  Field
8:30 am 35 AA Tier 2  R.A. McMath  D.W. Poppy 1 (7th/8th)
10:00 am 36 AAA Tier 2  Kitsilano  Salmon Arm 4 (7th/8th)
10:00 am 37 AA Tier 1  Glenlyon Norfolk  G.W. Graham 3 (7th/8th)
10:00 am 38 AAA Tier 2 (bronze)  Terry Fox  W.J. Mouat 1 (3rd/4th)
10:00 am 39 AA Tier 2 (final)  L.V. Rogers  Robert Bateman Rotary (1st/2)
11:30 am 40 AAA Tier 1  Claremont  Cowichan 4 (7th/8th)
11:30 am 41 AA Tier 2 (bronze)  Hugh McRoberts
 Sir Charles Tupper 3 (3rd/4th)
11:30 am 42 AA Tier 1 (bronze)  Rockridge
 Brentwood       1 (3rd/4th)
11:30 am 43 AAA Tier 2 (final)  Argyle  Elgin Park Rotary (1st/2)
1:00 pm 44 AA Tier 2  Frances Kelsey  Southridge 4 (5th/6th)
1:00 pm 45 AA Tier 1  Langley  Abbotsford Senior 3 (5th/6th)
1:00 pm 46 AAA Tier 1 (bronze)  Handsworth
 Lord Tweedsmuir 1 (3rd/4th)
1:00 pm 47 AA Tier 1 (final)  St. Michael's University  Collingwood Rotary (1st/2)
2:30 pm 48 AAA Tier 2  Gleneagle  Belmont 4 (5th/6th)
2:30 pm 49 AAA Tier 1  West Vancouver  Kelowna 3 (5th/6th)
2:30 pm 50 4A (bronze)  Oak Bay 
 Earl Marriott 1 (3rd/4th)
2:30 pm 51 AAA Tier 1 (final)  Yale  Carson Graham Rotary (1st/2)
4:00 pm 52 4A (final)  Shawnigan Lake  St. George's Rotary (1st/2)
5:30 pm Closing Ceremony and Presentation of Awards Rotary Stadium