Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Archives - Past Seasons
main-2017-28.jpg

The 2008 BC Secondary Schools' Rugby Union Championships were held on May 24 (at sites throughout the Province) and from May 28 to 31 at the University of British Columbia.

HTML clipboard

AAA - Day One FINAL AAA - Day One FINAL
1 Carson Graham 44 2 St. Michaels University 57
16 Yale 0 15 Cowichan 10
3 Shawnigan Lake 55 4 Semiahmoo 36
14 Fleetwood Park 0 13 Earl Marriott 13
5 West Vancouver 42 6 St. George's 26
12 Elgin Park 0 11 Port Moody 20
7 Magee 12 8 Oak Bay 25
10 South Kamloops 10 9 G.P Vanier 7
AAA - Day Two FINAL AAA - Day Two FINAL
Earl Marriott 17 South Kamloops 37
Elgin Park 10 Cowichan 0
Yale 29 Fleetwood Park 17
G.P. Vanier 6 Port Moody 12
Quarter Finals FINAL Quarter Finals FINAL
Carson Graham 41 Shawnigan Lake 52
Oak Bay 17 St. George's 0
St. Michaels University 46 West Vancouver 45
Magee 0 Semiahmoo 19
AAA - Day Three FINAL AAA - Day Three FINAL
Elgin Park 31 Fleetwood Park 20
Yale 12 South Kamloops 17
Cowichan 33 Oak Bay 23
Port Moody 31 Semiahmoo 15
G.P. Vanier 29 Magee 18
Earl Marriott 13 St. George's 5
Semi Finals FINAL Semi Finals FINAL
Carson Graham 24 Shawnigan Lake 15
West Vancouver 5 St. Michaels University 8
AAA - Day Four Most Sportsmanlike Team Award:

AAA Commissioner's XV:

Alexander Sunell - West Van
Spencer Glassco - Fleetwood Park
Cameron McWilliam - Saint George's
Connor Braid - Oak Bay
Josh Parkes-Glass - Cowichan
Pat Fraser - Shawnigan Lake School
Holden Statham - G.P. Vanier
Jack Basterfield - Magee
Mikael Magril - Port Moody
Andrew Crow - St. Michaels University School
Colin Stogryn - Semiahmoo
Kevin Duggan - South Kamloops
Kavin Mund - Yale
Alan Cummiford - Elgin Park
Cody Johnston - Earl Marriott
Ben Mittlestead - Carson Graham
15th / 16th Place FINAL
Port Moody 24
Yale 10
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Elgin Park 36
Cowichan 7
11th / 12th Place FINAL
Earl Marriott 29
South Kamloops 20
9th / 10th Place FINAL
G. P. Vanier 34
Fleetwood Park 10
7th / 8th Place FINAL
Semiahmoo 45
St. George's 29
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Oak Bay 37
Magee 0
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
St. Michaels University 24
West Vancouver 15
Championship Final FINAL
Carson Graham 37
Shawnigan Lake 11
AA - Day One FINAL AA - Day One FINAL
1 Brentwood College 77 2 Hugh McRoberts 38
16 Victoria High 0 15 Britannia 10
3 Robert Bateman 48 4 Rockridge 24
14 Williams Lake 3 13 Kalamalka 3
5 Heritage Park 22 6 Ladysmith 20
12 Okanagan Mission 0 11 Southridge 8
7 Collingwood 53 8 Rick Hansen 34
10 Esquimalt 3 9 Immaculata 12
AA - Day Two FINAL AA - Day Two FINAL
Kalamalka 22 Esquimalt 52
Okanagan Mission 17 Britannia 14
Immaculata 18 Southridge 29
Victoria High 5 Williams Lake 15
Quarter Finals FINAL Quarter Finals FINAL
Brentwood Bay 32 Robert Bateman 20
Rick Hansen 3 Ladysmith 19
Hugh McRoberts 19 Rockridge 22
Collingwood 15 Heritage Park 10
AA - Day Three FINAL AA - Day Three FINAL
Okanagan Mission 36 Heritage Park 20
Victoria High 0 Rick Hansen 17
Williams Lake 33 Collingwood 23
Britannia 0 Ladysmith 15
Kalamalka 22 Southridge 18
Immaculata 17 Esquimalt 5
Semi Finals FINAL Semi Finals FINAL
Robert Bateman 25 Brentwood College 24
Hugh McRoberts 21 Rockridge 0
AA - Day Four Most Sportsmanlike Team Award:

AA Commissioner's XV:

Arsh Sidhu - Heritage Park
Danny Quinn - Immaculata
Andrew Welch - Rockridge
James Paetz - Williams Lake
Sam Silbergeld - Brentwood College
Bryan Tyrer - Hugh McRoberts
Kelly Faris - Ladysmith
Terry Iverson - Esquimalt
Roland Olson - Rick Hansen
Matt McDonald - Kalamalka
John Howorth - Southridge
Eric Wentzl - Okanagan Mission
Liam Murray - Collingwood
Stefane Younchief - Britannia
Josh D'amors - Vic High
Jared MacArthur - Robert Bateman
15th / 16th Place FINAL
Victoria High 45
Britannia 10
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Okanagan Mission 13
Williams Lake 12
11th / 12th Place FINAL
Immaculata 20
Esquimalt 17
9th / 10th Place FINAL
Kalamalka 16
Southridge 0
7th / 8th Place FINAL
Ladysmith 48
Rick Hansen 5
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Collingwood 39
Heritage Park 7
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
Hugh McRoberts 12
Rockridge 10
Championship Final FINAL
Brentwood College 43
Robert Bateman 3