Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Archives - Past Seasons
main-2017-12.jpg

The 2009 BC Secondary Schools' Rugby Union Championships were held on May 23 (at sites throughout the Province), and from May 27 to 30 at the University of British Columbia.

AAA - Day One FINAL
AAA - Day One FINAL
1 Shawnigan Lake 73
2 St. George's 59
16 Terry Fox 5
15 Port Moody 15







3 St. Michaels University 48
4 Carson Graham 64
14 Kitsilano 6
13 Mt. Boucherie 3







5 Earl Marriott 64
6 Robert Bateman 24
12 W.J. Mouat 7
11 Kelowna 0







7 Oak Bay 39
8 South Delta 21
10 Vancouver College 7
9 G.P. Vanier 31







AAA - Day Two FINAL
AAA - Day Two FINAL
Kelowna 18
W.J. Mouat 41
Kitsilano 14
Mt. Boucherie 10







Vancouver College 17
South Delta 27
Port Moody 18
Terry Fox 5
Quarter Finals FINAL
Quarter Finals FINAL
St. Michaels University 38
St. George's 26
Robert Bateman 15
Oak Bay 20







Carson Graham 24
Shawnigan Lake 45
Earl Marriott 25
G.P. Vanier 0







AAA - Day Three FINAL
AAA - Day Three FINAL
Kitsilano 5
Terry Fox 25
Vancouver College 19
Mt. Boucherie 14







Port Moody 24
W.J. Mouat 44
Kelowna 15
South Delta 10







Robert Bateman 22
Carson Graham 46
Oak Bay 18
G.P. Vanier 7
Semi Finals FINAL
Semi Finals FINAL
St. Michaels University 15
Shawnigan Lake 38
St. George's 14
Earl Marriott 14







AAA - Day Four

Most Sportsmanlike Team Award: W.J. Mouat

AAA Commissioner's XV:

John Truden - Kelowna

Cole Coventry - Earl Marriott

Tye Hamblin - Shawnigan Lake

Shea Wakefield - Oak Bay

Joe Patko - Terry Fox

Tyler Boettcher - G.P. Vanier

Kurtis Appeldoorn - M.J. Mouat

Jake Buskell - Bateman

Jared Sweet - SMUS

Connor Gotowiec - Kitsilano

Zhum-Evan Zhang - Port Moody

Mitch Casey - Mount Boucherie

Adam Zaruba - Carson Graham

Chris Armstrong - Vancouver College

Myles Sinclair - St. George's

Mike Van Straaten - South Delta

 

15th / 16th Place FINAL
Mt. Boucherie 10
Kitsilano 24
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Vancouver College 17
Terry Fox 26
11th / 12th Place FINAL
South Delta 27
Kelowna 5
9th / 10th Place FINAL
Port Moody 7
W.J. Mouat 32
7th / 8th Place FINAL
Oak Bay 16
G.P. Vanier 12
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Carson Graham 46
Robert Bateman 10
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
St. George's 43
Earl Marriott 34
Championship Final FINAL
St. Michaels University 7
Shawnigan Lake 21







AA - Day One FINAL
AA - Day One FINAL
1 Brentwood College 83
2 Rockridge 50
16 Sir Charles Tupper 3
15 Merritt 20







3 Hugh McRoberts 38
4 Collingwood 48
14 Clarence Fulton 3
13 Southridge 0







5 Ladysmith 27
6 Heritage Park 14
12 Reynolds 3
11 Aldergrove Community 19







7 Kalamalka 34
8 Clayton Heights 8
10 Williams Lake 0
9 Esquimalt 28







AA - Day Two FINAL
AA - Day Two FINAL
Heritage Park 11
Reynolds 10
Clarence Fulton 10
Southridge 12







Williams Lake 8
Clayton Heights 38
Merritt 14
Sir Charles Tupper 6
Quarter Finals FINAL
Quarter Finals FINAL
Hugh McRoberts 27
Collingwood 27
Aldergrove Community 0
Ladysmith 17







Rockridge 14
Brentwood College 57
Kalamalka 12
Esquimalt 3







AA - Day Three FINAL
AA - Day Three FINAL
Williams Lake 5
Sir Charles Tupper 5
Clarence Fulton 22
Reynolds 25







Heritage Park 20
Southridge 28
Merritt 19
Clayton Heights 25







Ladysmith 10
Kalamalka 19
Esquimalt 24
Aldergrove Community 24
Semi Finals FINAL
Semi Finals FINAL
Collingwood 14
Rockridge 19
Brentwood College 31
Hugh McRoberts 8







AA - Day Four

Most Sportsmanlike Team Award: Collingwood

AA Commissioner's XV:

Conor Proc - Collingwood

Tino Sutton - Esquimalt

Ewan Jones - Ladysmith

Jamie Beaton - Clayton Heights

Bryan Cuthbertson - Heritage Park

Cam Pierce - Kalamalka

Geoff Girling - Hugh McRoberts

Jake Ilnicki - Williams Lake

Max Heppner - Merritt

Matt Wasylnko - Southridge

Trevor Price - Aldergrove

Delorean Allen - Charles Tupper

Stan Heunis - Brentwood

Ross Neville - Reynolds

Eric Berard - Rockridge

Tanner Nordstrom-Young - Clarence Fulton

15th / 16th Place FINAL
Williams Lake 15
Sir Charles Tupper 22
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Clarence Fulton 26
Reynolds 12
11th / 12th Place FINAL
Merritt 17
Clayton Heights 41
9th / 10th Place FINAL
Heritage Park 15
Southridge 10
7th / 8th Place FINAL
Ladysmith 10
Kalamalka 15
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Esquimalt 20
Aldergrove Community 17
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
Collingwood 18
Hugh McRoberts 14
Championship Final FINAL
Brentwood College 29
Rockridge 0