Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Archives - Past Seasons
main-2017-24.jpg

The 2006 BC Secondary Schools' Rugby Union Provincial Championships were held on May 27 - Round 1 (at sites throughout the Province), and from May 31 to June 2 at the University of British Columbia.

HTML clipboard

AAA - Day One FINAL   AAA - Day One FINAL
1 Oak Bay 19   2 St. Michaels University 60
16 Kelowna 0   15 Frances Kelsey 7
             
3 Shawnigan Lake 32   4 Carson Graham 30
14 Lord Byng 6   13 Semiahmoo 8
             
5 Magee 52   6 St. George's 25
12 Rick Hansen 22   11 Fleetwood Park 0
             
7 Elgin Park 14   8 West Vancouver 7
10 South Kamloops 12   9 G.P. Vanier 10
             
AAA - Day Two FINAL   AAA - Day Two FINAL
South Kamloops 32   Rick Hansen 17
Frances Kelsey 10   Semiahmoo 45
           
Lord Byng 7   Kelowna 12
Fleetwood Park 0   West Vancouver 18
Quarter Finals FINAL   Quarter Finals FINAL
Shawnigan Lake 22   Oak Bay 20
St. George's 14   G.P. Vanier 14
           
Magee 3   Elgin Park 24
Carson Graham 18   St. Michaels University 27
             
AAA - Day Three FINAL   AAA - Day Three FINAL
St. George's 28   Magee 10
Elgin Park 8   G.P. Vanier 8
           
West Vancouver 16   South Kamloops 0
Semiahmoo 5   Lord Byng 6
           
Kelowna 26   Fleetwood Park 40
Rick Hansen 5   Frances Kelsey 14
Semi Finals FINAL   Semi Finals FINAL
Shawnigan Lake 13   Oak Bay 12
St. Michaels University 3   Carson Graham 14
             
AAA - Day Four     Most Sportsmanlike Team Award:

AAA Commissioner's XV:

Paul Brown West - Vancouver
Scott Walmsley - Frances Kelsey
Sean White - Oak Bay
Ron Recino - G.P. Vanier
Jason Tymofichuk - Kelowna Secondary
Daniel Owen - St George's
Benny Thomson - Magee
Jesse Kliman - SMUS
Graeme Denhoff-Ball - Lord Byng
Cam Brodie - Semiahmoo
Aaron Desmoyers - Fleetwood Park
Wyatt Hirschman - Rick Hanson
David Owen - Carson Graham
Ray Desjardins - South Kamloops
Ian Manly - Shawnigan Lake School
Jeremy Cutler - Elgin Park
 
15th / 16th Place FINAL  
Frances Kelsey 15  
Rick Hansen 27  
13th / 14th Place FINAL  
Fleetwood Park 10  
Kelowna 10 (W)  
11th / 12th Place FINAL  
South Kamloops 12  
Semiahmoo 31  
9th / 10th Place FINAL  
West Vancouver 31  
Lord Byng 12  
7th / 8th Place FINAL  
Elgin Park 22  
G.P. Vanier 7  
5th / 6th Place FINAL  
Magee 15  
St. George's 45  
Bronze Medal Game FINAL  
Oak Bay 39  
St. Michaels University 24  
Championship Final FINAL  
Shawnigan Lake 5  
Carson Graham 18  
             
AA - Day One FINAL   AA - Day One FINAL
1 Rockridge 77   2 Brentwood College 37
16 Lord Tweedsmuir 0   15 Reynolds 14
             
3 Hugh McRoberts 87   4 Robert Bateman 50
14 Sa-Hali 0   13 Sir Charles Tupper 0
             
5 Collingwood 33   6 Westsyde 21
12 Clarence Fulton 15   11 Nechako Valley 13
             
7 Sullivan Heights 14   8 Esquimalt 17
10 Kelowna Christian 15   9 Aldergrove 0
             
AA - Day Two FINAL   AA - Day Two FINAL
Sullivan Heights 33   Clarence Fulton 17
Reynolds 32   Sir Charles Tupper 12
           
Sa-Hali 21   Lord Tweedsmuir 12
Nechako Valley 5   Aldergrove 7
Quarter Finals FINAL   Quarter Finals FINAL
Hugh McRoberts 39   Rockridge 53
Westsyde 5   Esquimalt 11
           
Collingwood 5   Kelowna Christian 5
Robert Bateman 35   Brentwood College 35
             
AA - Day Three FINAL   AA - Day Three FINAL
Collingwood 13   Westsyde 13
Esquimalt 12   Kelowna Christian 0
           
Clarence Fulton 17   Sullivan Heights 3
Lord Tweedsmuir 13   Sa-Hali 19
           
Reynolds 7   Sir Charles Tupper 19
Nechako Valley 5   Aldergrove 22
Semi Finals FINAL   Semi Finals FINAL
Rockridge 27   Brentwood College 3
Robert Bateman 7   Hugh McRoberts 10
             
AA - Day Four     Most Sportsmanlike Team Award:

AA Commissioner's XV:

Trevor McAlister - Collingwood
Nic Thiessen - Robert Bateman
Nathan Hirayama - Hugh McRoberts
Ryan Hamilton - Rockridge
Cole Alexis - Clarence Fulton
Chris Price - Aldergrove
Mitch Sonneson - Westsyde
Scott Maffin - Sullivan Heights
Victor Wiens - Kelowna Christian
Brendan Gray - Tupper
Torren Anderson - Reynolds
Alex Hull - Brentwood
Kasey Gulbranson - Nechako Valley
Matt Smee - Lord Tweedsmuir
Kyle Laberge - Esquimalt
Cole Greer - Sa-Hali

 
15th / 16th Place FINAL  
Nechako Valley 17  
Sir Charles Tupper 20  
13th / 14th Place FINAL  
Reynolds 12  
Aldergrove 5  
11th / 12th Place FINAL  
Sa-Hali 5  
Lord Tweedsmuir 10  
9th / 10th Place FINAL  
Sullivan Heights 19  
Clarence Fulton 33  
7th / 8th Place FINAL  
Esquimalt 5  
Kelowna Christian 15  
5th / 6th Place FINAL  
Collingwood 25  
Westsyde 13  
Bronze Medal Game FINAL  
Brentwood College 11  
Robert Bateman 7  
Championship Final FINAL  
Rockridge 29  
Hugh McRoberts 10