Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Archives - Past Seasons
main-2017-9.jpg

The 2005 BC Secondary Schools' Rugby Union Provincial Championships were held from June 1 to 4 at the University of British Columbia, Vancouver BC.

HTML clipboard

AAA - Day One FINAL AAA - Day One FINAL
1 St. Georges 46 2 Shawnigan Lake 60
16 Esquimalt 7 15 Magee 23




3 Carsen Graham
48 4 Semiahmoo 28
14 North Delta
5 13 Fleetwood Park
8




5 Oak Bay
42 6 Elgin Park
22
12 Earl Marriott
7 11 South Kamloops
10




7 Handsworth
13 8 West Vancouver
32
10 G.P. Vanier 26 9 St. Michaels University
10
AAA - Day Two FINAL AAA - Day Two FINAL
Fleetwood Park
28 South Kamloops
47
Earl Marriott
5 North Delta
10


St. Michaels University 32 Handsworth 5
Esquimalt 14 Magee 0
Quarter Finals FINAL Quarter Finals FINAL
St. George's 67 Shawnigan Lake
45
West Vancouver
0 G.P. Vanier
5


Oak Bay 20 Carson Graham 22
Semiahmoo 14 Elgin Park
12
AAA - Day Three FINAL AAA - Day Three FINAL
Semiahmoo 25 Fleetwood Park 35
West Vancouver
18 St. Michaels University 31


Elgin Park
22 Magee 17
G.P. Vanier 17 North Delta
10


South Kamloops
17 Esquimalt 31
Handsworth 10 Earl Marriott 5
Semi Finals FINAL Semi Finals FINAL
St. George's 23 Shawnigan Lake   (winner in OT)
13
Oak Bay
8 Carson Graham
13
AAA - Day Four
Most Sportsmanlike Team:
Fleetwood Park

AAA Commissioner's XV:

Eli Hillberry - G.P.Vanier    
Tyler Train - Semiahmoo
Al Ferraro - Magee    
Rupert Common - St. Michaels University
Malcolm Fairweather - Elgin Park    
John Park - St. George's
Ben Johnson - South Kamloops    
Sean McLoughlin - Fleetwood Park
Gordie Sawers - West Vancouver    
Alex Laverenko - Esquimalt
Nathan Redford - Earl Marriott    
David Ledford - Handsworth
Kurt MacKenzie - North Delta    
Bayne Pettinger - Oak Bay
Brady Carpenter - Carson Graham    
Bart Lawrence - Shawnigan Lake
15th / 16th Place FINAL
North Delta
24
Earl Marriott 13
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Esquimalt 18
Magee 13
11th / 12th Place FINAL
St Michaels University
12
Handsworth 8
9th / 10th Place FINAL
Fleetwood Park
24
South Kamloops 10
7th / 8th Place FINAL
West Vancouver
45
G.P. Vanier 0
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Semiahmoo 18
Elgin Park
13
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
Carson Graham 17
Oak Bay
8
Championship Final FINAL
St. George's 12
Shawnigan Lake
6
AA - Day One FINAL AA - Day One FINAL
1 Rockridge 79 2 Collingwood 46
16 Brocklehurst 0 15 Chemainus 3




3 Brentwood College 89 4 Robert Bateman
37
14 Nechako Valley
0 13 Kalamalka 12




5 Hugh McRoberts 38 6 Prince of Wales
41
12 Kelowna Christian 18 11 Southridge 10




7 Brookswood
12 8 Clarence Fulton
29
10 Reynolds 10 9 Aldergrove 25
AA - Day Two FINAL AA - Day Two FINAL
Aldergrove 6 Reynolds 17
Brocklehurst 0 Chemainus 13


Kelowna Christian 22 Southridge 20
Kalamalka 19 Nechako Valley 7
Quarter Finals FINAL Quarter Finals FINAL
Rockridge 5 Collingwood 53
Clarence Fulton 0 Brookswood 8


Robert Bateman 19 Brentwood College 20
Hugh McRoberts 14 Prince of Wales 10
AA - Day Three FINAL AA - Day Three FINAL
Hugh McRoberts
39 Aldergrove 20
Clarence Fulton
5 Kelowna Christian
17


Prince of Wales
24 Kalamalka 19
Brookswood 5 Brocklehurst 10


Reynolds 21 Chemainus 34
Southridge 17 Nechako Valley 5
Semi Finals FINAL Semi Finals FINAL
Rockridge 28 Collingwood 29
Robert Bateman
18 Brentwood College 12
AA - Day Four
Most Sportsmanlike Team:
Kelowna Christian

AA Commissioner's XV:

David Brannald - Prince of Wales    
Patrick Sails - Reynolds
Scott Wise - Aldergrove Community    
Charlie Jones - Rockridge
Winston Lawrence - Clarence Fulton    
Caleb Campbell - Kelowna Christian
Lewis Lees-Buckley - Southridge    
Nathan Hirayama - Hugh McRoberts
Mark Adams - Robert Bateman    
Tom O'Malley - Brentwood College
Mitch Barriesheff - Kalamalka    
Taylor Topliss - Collingwood
Cody Rockson - Brookswood

15th / 16th Place FINAL
Brocklehurst 20
Nechako Valley 10
13th / 14th Place FINAL
Kalamalka 33
Chemainus 7
11th / 12th Place FINAL
Kelowna Christian 36
Southridge 14
9th / 10th Place FINAL
Aldergrove 31
Reynolds 0
7th / 8th Place FINAL
Clarence Fulton 17
Brookswood 12
5th / 6th Place FINAL
Hugh McRoberts 30
Prince of Wales 0
Bronze Medal Game FINAL
Brentwood College 38
Robert Bateman 15
Championship Final FINAL
Rockridge 18
Collingwood 0