Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Home
main-2017-15.jpg

British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union

Welcome to the 2017-2018 edition of the British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union website.  Our organization is committed to promoting the game of rugby as well as improving the standard of play within its member schools throughout the province.  It is dedicated to fostering sportsmanship and fair play among its athletes.  It also assists in the organization of league competition, tournaments and tours as well as other related activities and programs. 

I hope that you will find this website both informative and useful.

Walter van Halst
Commissioner

Vancouver Island, Kelowna, Abbotsford, Surrey and North Vancouver

Stadium Series Round 2: Friday, May 4th and Saturday, May 5th, 2018

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Thursday May 3

R.A. McMath (LM) 48
D.W. Poppy (FV) 3  D.W. Poppy 4:00 PM

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Friday May 4

Rockridge (LM) 0  Brentwood College (VI) 61  Shawnigan Lake 1:00 PM

 Friday May 4

South Delta (FV) 22 Claremont (VI) 18  Shawnigan Lake 1:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Lord Tweedsmuir (FV) 72
G.P. Vanier (VI) 5  Shawnigan Lake 2:30 PM

 Friday May 4

Langley (FV) 28 Glenlyon Norfolk (VI) 10  Shawnigan Lake 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Sir Charles Tupper (LM) 17 Nanaimo District (VI) 5  Shawnigan Lake 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

St. George's (LM)* 1st
St. George's (LM)* 2nd
St. George's (LM)* Jr's
12
20
27
 Shawnigan Lake (VI)* 1st
Shawnigan Lake (VI)* 2nd
Shawnigan Lake (VI)* Jr's
36
50
45
 Shawnigan Lake* 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Elgin Park (FV) 28 Kelowna (OK) 50
 Kelowna Secondary 2:30 PM

 Friday May 4

G.W. Graham (FV) 24 Clarence Fulton (OK) 5  Kelowna Secondary 2:30 PM

 Friday May 4

Gleneagle (FV) 92 Penticton (OK) 10
 Kelowna Secondary 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Handsworth (LM) 20 W.J. Mouat (FV) 36  Rotary Stadium 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Sentinel (LM) 10 R.E. Mountain (FV) 17  Rotary Stadium 5:30 PM

 Friday May 4

West Vancouver (LM) 12 Robert Bateman (FV) 51
 Rotary Stadium 7:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Lord Byng (LM)

52 Semiahmoo (FV) 10
 SSAP Field #1 2:30 PM

 Friday May 4

Argyle (LM) 15 Fleetwood (FV) 7  SSAP Field #2 2:30 PM

 Friday May 4

Belmont (VI) 41 Sardis (FV) 28  SSAP Field #1 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Yale (FV)** 15
Earl Marriott (FV)** 24  SSAP Field #2** 4:00 PM

 Friday May 4

Oak Bay (VI)* 40  Carson Graham (LM)* 22  Klahanie Park* 4:00 PM

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Saturday May 5

Collingwood (LM)*** 34  St. Michael's University (VI)***  St. Michael's University*** 3:45 PM

 

LM = Lower Mainland
VI = Vancouver Island
FV = Fraser Valley                                               
OK = Okanagan
KT = Kootenays 

Premier League Match =  *                                  
FV AAA Tier 1 Playoff Ranking Match =  **     
SMUS Alumni Celebration weekend  =   ***