Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Home
main-2017-29.jpg

British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union

Welcome to the 2017-2018 edition of the British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union website.  Our organization is committed to promoting the game of rugby as well as improving the standard of play within its member schools throughout the province.  It is dedicated to fostering sportsmanship and fair play among its athletes.  It also assists in the organization of league competition, tournaments and tours as well as other related activities and programs. 

I hope that you will find this website both informative and useful.

Walter van Halst
Commissioner

Stadium Series Round 1: Friday, April 6th and Saturday, April 7th, 2018

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Friday April 6

Earl Marriott (FV)* 5  Carson Graham (LM)* 43  Klahanie Park* 5:30 PM

 Friday April 6

South Delta (FV) 14  West Vancouver (LM) 28  West Vancouver  5:30 PM

 Friday April 6

Robert Bateman (FV) 57 Belmont (VI) 12  Centennial Stadium 4:30 PM

 Friday April 6

Shawnigan Lake (VI)* 33   Oak Bay (FV)* 12  Centennial Stadium* 6:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Claremont (VI) 41   Lord Tweedsmuir (FV) 19  Swangard Stadium 6:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Brookswood (FV) 0  Sir Charles Tupper (LM) 43
 Swangard Stadium 7:30 PM

 Friday April 6

Pentiction (OK) 7 W.J. Mouat (FV) 46  Rotary Stadium 4:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Handsworth (LM) 7 Yale (FV) 45  Rotary Stadium 5:30 PM

 Friday April 6

R.A. McMath (LM) 7 G.W. Graham (FV) 30  Rotary Stadium 7:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Kelowna (OK) 17 Fleetwood (FV) 44  SSAP Field #1 3:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Salmon Arm (OK) 0 Semiahmoo (FV) 95  SSAP Field #2 3:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Argyle (LM) 12 Elgin Park (FV) 32  SSAP Field #1 4:30 PM

 Friday April 6

Glenlyon Norfolk (VI) 5 D.W. Poppy (FV) 27  SSAP Field #2 4:30 PM

 Friday April 6

L.V. Rogers (KT)

10 Clarence Fulton (OK) 36  Clarence Fulton 4:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Nanaimo District (VI) 28
Langley (FV) 20  Langley 4:00 PM

 Friday April 6

Abbotsford Senior (FV) 17 Sardis (FV) 7  Sardis 4:00 PM

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Saturday April 7

St. Michael's University (VI) 23 Rockridge (LM) 8  Swangard Stadium 12:45 PM

 Saturday April 7

Brentwood College (VI) 5 Collingwood (LM) 34  Swangard Stadium 2:15 PM

 Saturday April 7

Gleneagle (FV) 5 Lord Byng (LM) 53  Swangard Stadium 3:45 PM

Date

Away

Score

Home

Score

Venue

KO

 Thursday April 12

R.E. Mountain (FV) 20 Claremont (VI) 38  Claremont 11:45 AM

FV = Fraser Valley
LM = Lower Mainland
OK = Okanagan
VI = Vancouver Island
KT = Kootenays
* = Premier League

Please note:

All games are used for Provincial Qualification and Rankings purposes, so there are no tie scores and each game will have 2 halves of 30 minutes each. In the event of a tie, the BCSSRU Tie Breaker Protocol will be used, which is attached.