Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

Home
main-2017-31.jpg

British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union

Welcome to the 2017-2018 edition of the British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union website.  Our organization is committed to promoting the game of rugby as well as improving the standard of play within its member schools throughout the province.  It is dedicated to fostering sportsmanship and fair play among its athletes.  It also assists in the organization of league competition, tournaments and tours as well as other related activities and programs. 

I hope that you will find this website both informative and useful.

Walter van Halst
Commissioner

Stadium Series Round 1: Friday, April 6th and Saturday, April 7th, 2018

 Date

Teams and Zones

Venues and Times

 Fri Apr 6

Belmont (VI) vs. Robert Bateman (FV)

Centennial Stadium 4:30

 Fri Apr 6

Oak Bay (VI) vs. Shawnigan Lake (VI) *

Centennial Stadium 6 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Lord Tweedsmuir (FV) vs. Claremont (VI)

Swangard Stadium 6 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Sir Charles Tupper (LM) vs. Brookswood (FV)

Swangard Stadium 7:30

 Sat Apr 7

Rockridge (LM) vs. St. Michael’s (VI)

Swangard Stadium 12:45

 Sat Apr 7

Collingwood (LM) vs. Brentwood College (VI)

Swangard Stadium 2:15 pm

 Sat Apr 7

Lord Byng (LM) vs. Gleneagle (FV)

Swangard Stadium 3:45 pm

 Fri Apr 6

WJ Mouat (FV) vs. Penticton (Okanagan)

Rotary Stadium 4 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Yale (FV) vs. Handsworth (LM)  

Rotary Stadium 5:30 pm

 Fri Apr 6

GW Graham (FV) vs. RA McMath (LM)

Rotary Stadium 7 pm

 Fri Apr 6

West Vancouver (LM) vs. South Delta (FV)

Klahanie Park 3:15 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Carson Graham (LM) vs. Earl Marriott (FV) *

Klahanie Park 4:30 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Semiahmoo (FV) vs. Salmon Arm (Okanagan)

S. Surrey Ath. #1  3 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Elgin Park (FV) vs. Argyle (LM)

S. Surrey Ath. # 1  4:30

 Fri Apr 6

Fleetwood (FV) vs. Kelowna (Okanagan)

S. Surrey Ath. # 2  3 pm

 Fri Apr 6

DW Poppy (FV) vs. Glenlyon Norfolk (VI)

S. Surrey Ath. # 2  4:30

 Fri Apr 6

Clarence Fulton (OK) vs. LV Rogers (Koot)

Clarence Fulton   4 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Sentinel (LM) vs. GP Vanier (VI)

Sentinel Sec.        4 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Langley Secondary (FV) vs. Nanaimo District (VI)

Langley Sec.        4 pm

 Fri Apr 6

Sardis Secondary vs. Abbotsford Secondary

Sardis Sec.           4 pm

 Fri Apr 13

Claremont (VI) vs. RE Mountain (FV)      

Claremont Sec.     4 pm

FV = Fraser Valley
LM = Lower Mainland
OK = Okanagan
VI = Vancouver Island
Koot = Kootenays
* = Premier League

Please note:

All games are used for Provincial Qualification and Rankings purposes, so there are no tie scores and each game will have 2 halves of 30 minutes each. In the event of a tie, the BCSSRU Tie Breaker Protocol will be used, which is attached.