Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

2012 Season Articles
main-2017-11.jpg
×

Error

[sigplus] Critical error: Image gallery folder north7-2011 is expected to be a path relative to the image base folder specified in the back-end.

[sigplus] Critical error: Image gallery folder north7-2011 is expected to be a path relative to the image base folder specified in the back-end.

The annual Northern Interior Zone ‘Sevens’Championships were hosted by Williams Lake Secondary on October 28 and 29, and featured local schools as well as teams from Terrace, Vanderhoof and Prince George.  The air was chilly, but the players quickly warmed to the task at hand and played some excellent rugby.

The Junior ‘A’ Division final was between the two local schools with Columneetza scoring a try with no time left on the clock to take away a 7-5 win.  The Junior ‘AA’ final represented a convincing 52-0 win by the host school over Prince George Senior Secondary.  In the Senior Division the Bronze Medal game was a close encounter, but the Caledonia Northmen from Terrace prevailed over D.P. Todd (Prince George) by a score of 12 to 5.  The Gold and Silver Medals match was once again a ‘local derby’, and proved to be a hard-hitting battle.  The title went to Columneetza with a 7-5 score-line, and they will represent the zone in the BCSSRU Sevens to be held in Vancouver in mid-April of the coming year.

Congratulations to the Organizing Committee, coaches and athletes for their ongoing and enthusiastic commitment to the sport of high school rugby in the ‘North’ despite climate challenges and long distances incurred in travelling to competition.  As they point out, “We Represent High School Rugby from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean and North to the Territories.  We’re Bigger than France!”

Scores

Senior Boys
Williams Lake 32   Caledonia 0
Columneetza 25   Kelly Road 0
D.P. Todd 26   Kelly Road 12
Columneetza 10   Williams Lake 10
Columneetza 24   Caledonia 5
Williams Lake 25   D.P. Todd 0
Williams Lake 40   Kelly Road 0
Caledonia 15   D.P. Todd 0
Columneetza 38   D.P. Todd 0
Caledonia 17   Kelly Road 5

Bronze Medal Game: Caledonia 12   D.P. Todd 5
Gold and Silver Medals Game:  Columneetza 7   Williams Lake 5

Junior ‘AA’ Boys
Williams Lake 39   Prince George Senior 0
Williams Lake 48   Prince George Senior 0
Gold Medal Game:  Williams Lake 52   Prince George Senior 0

Junior ‘A’ Boys
Williams Lake 17   Columneetza 5  
Columneetza 10   Nechako Valley 10
Williams Lake 34   Nechako Valley 5
Williams Lake 17   Columneetza 5
Coumneetza 17   Nechako Valley 15
Williams Lake 32   Nechako Valley 0

Bronze Medal Game:  Columneetza 15   Nechako Valley 0
Gold and silver Medals Game:  Columneetza 17   Williams Lake 10

To view a larger image click on any of the smaller images below.

{gallery}north7-2011{/gallery}