Home

About Us

Provincials

Schedules

Sevens

Scholarships

Zone Contacts

2011 Season Articles
main-2017-35.jpg

Under wicked conditions in ‘Sunny White Rock’, the Fraser Valley Sevens kicked off for its third year. This year’s event hosted twenty-six teams and over three hundred players (sixteen Senior and ten Junior teams). A ‘HUGE’ vote of thanks to our referees (Sherry Trumbal, Colin Campbell, Kyle Ferguson, Erin Ferguson, Jared House, Sam Langridge, and Dave Smortchevsky) who made the tournament move along very smoothly and make it a high level event.

Also, our thanks to G.P. Vanier from Vancouver Island and Chuckanut Bay RFC from Bellingham, whose participation significantly raised the level of the tournament.  Congratulations to Earl Marriott, Semiahmoo and Robert Bateman who deservedly advance to represent the Fraser Valley at the BCSSRU Sevens 2011 tournament to be held at St. George’s (Vancouver) on April 16 and 17.

- Adam Roberts

Please click the read more link below for a full roster of scores.

Senior Results

POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
EMS 45 – LT 0 ALDERGROVE 21 – CHUCKANUT 10 BATEMAN 43 – QE 0 HOGGS 22 – ELGIN 15
SULLIVAN 19 SOUTHRIDGE 10 BURNABY NORTH 22 – B-HOGGS 10 SEMI 52 – KINGS 0 VANIER 15 – HANSEN 14
EMS 49 – SR 0 ALDERGROVE 22 – BURNABY NORTH 0 BATEMAN 66 – KINGS 0 HANSEN 19 HOGGS 10
SULL 17 LT 10 CHUCKANUT 42 – B-HOGGS 0 SEMI 38 – QE 10 VANIER 19 ELGIN 14
EMS 61 SULL 0 ALDERGROVE 24- B-HOGGS 12 BATEMAN 19 SEMI 14 VANIER 21 HOGGS 7
LT 21 SR 10 CHUCKANUT 34 BURNABY NORTH 17 QE 50 KINGS 0 ELGIN 19 – HANSEN 17

PLAYOFFS

QUARTER-FINALS

EMS 45 CHUCKANUT 0
ALDERGROVE 34 SULLIVAN 12
BATEMAN 21 HANSEN  14
SEMI 26 VANIER 14

SEMI-FINALS

EMS 38 ALDERGROVE 0
SEMI 24 BATEMAN 12

3RD /4TH

BATEMAN 24 ALDERGROVE 14

FINAL

EMS 45 SEMI 5


Junior Results

Pool A Pool B
EMS 9’S 0 SOUTHRIDGE 7 EMS 24 ELGIN 5
EMS 9’S 26  QE 0 HANSEN 26 SEMI 0
SOUTHRIDGE 24 BATEMAN 19 EMS 21 LT 0
SOUTHRIDGE 21 QE 5 ELGIN 14 SEMI 7
BATEMAN 26 QE 7 EMS 28 HANSEN 10
BATEMAN 26 EMS 9’S 7 LT 26 ELGIN 10
  HANSEN 5 ELGIN 0
  EMS 28 SEMI 0

FINALS

SOUTHRIDGE 26 EMS 12

POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D

EMS 45 – LT 0

ALDERGROVE 21 – CHUCKANUT 10

BATEMAN 43 – QE 0

HOGGS 22 – ELGIN 15

SULLIVAN 19 SOUTHRIDGE 10

BURNABY NORTH 22 – B-HOGGS 10

SEMI 52 – KINGS 0

VANIER 15 – HANSEN 14

EMS 49 – SR 0

ALDERGROVE 22 – BURNABY NORTH 0

BATEMAN 66 – KINGS 0

HANSEN 19 HOGGS 10

SULL 17 LT 10

CHUCKANUT 42 – B-HOGGS 0

SEMI 38 – QE 10

VANIER 19 ELGIN 14

EMS 61 SULL 0

ALDERGROVE 24- B-HOGGS 12

BATEMAN 19 SEMI 14

VANIER 21 HOGGS 7

LT 21 SR 10

CHUCKANUT 34 BURNABY NORTH 17

QE 50 KINGS 0

ELGIN 19 – HANSEN 17